Music

Veena Fest in Chennai

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's Chennai kendra is hosting a veena fest, the third such fest in Chennai. It is on September 8 to 15, 2019 at BVB Mini Hall, East Mada Street, Chennai-600004

The fest is dedicated to Veena Vidwan R. Pichumani Iyer during his Birth Centenary Year.

Here is the festival schedule:

Sunday, September 8, 2019: AKHANDAM – I

10-00 to 10-25 AM:    Inauguration by N. Ravi, Chairman, Bhavan’s Chennai Kendra

                                    Dr. Nalli Kuppuswami Chetty presides; M. Murali felicitates

10-30 to 11-05 AM:    Vinayak Vaidyanathan (Bengaluru)

11-10 to 11-45 AM:    Bhargavi Balasubramaniam & Anahita Ravindran (Chitravina)

11-50 to 12-25 PM:     Lakshana Hariharasubramaniam

Accompanists:             Kaushik Sridhar (Bengaluru) & Sunil Kumar

12-30 to 12-55 PM:     H.R. Meenakshi & Maithri Murali

01-00 to 01-25 PM:     Sarvesh Jayaraman

01-30 to 01-55 PM:     S. Anjana & S. Aparna

02-00 to 02-25 PM:     N. Haripriya

Accompanists:             Pappu Jayadev

02-30 to 03-05 PM:     R. Sai Ganesh & M. Ajay Ratna (Mandolin)

03-10 to 03-45 PM:     H. Vishwas (Mandolin)

03-50 to 04-25 PM:     Sree Usha & Sreesha (Mandolin)

Accompanists:             A.V. Manikandan

04-30 to 05-05 PM:     Veena Venkatramani

05-10 to 05-45 PM:     Yuko Matoba (Japan)

05-50 to 06-25 PM:     S.V. Sahana (Mysuru)

Accompanists:             Mysuru L. Vadiraj & J. Ramadas

06-30 to 07-05 PM:     Aravind Bhargav (Mandolin)

07-10 to 07-45 PM:     U.P. Raju, Nagamani Raju, U. Jayavigneshwar &

 U Subramanya Raju (Mandolin)

07-50 to 08-25 PM:     R. Parthasarathy & Sriram Parthasarathy

Accompanists:             Vijay Natesan & H. Prasanna

Monday, September 9, 2019

06-30 to 07-05 PM:     Sridevi Mandapaka (Visag)

07-10 to 07-45 PM:     S. Anjani

07-50 to 08-25 PM:     Jayalakshmi Sekhar

Accompanists:             S. Aswini & Srisainath

Tuesday, September 10, 2019

06-30 to 07-05 PM:     Dr N. Krishnaveni (Visag)

07-10 to 07-45 PM:     R. Ramani & Meenakshi Sankaran

07-50 to 08-25 PM:     Baradwaj Raman (Sarasvitar)

Accompanists:             Akshay Ram & Dr. Nerkunam Shankar

Wednesday, September 11, 2019

06-30 to 07-05 PM:     Revathi Srinivasan & Dr. Shobhana Swaminathan

07-10 to 07-45 PM:     Kalyani Ganesan & Shubha Ganesan

07-50 to 08-25 PM:     Allam Durga Prasad (Gottuvadyam)

Accompanists:             Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan & H. Sivaramakrishnan

Thursday, September 12, 2019

06-30 to 07-05 PM:     Revathi Sadasivam (Bengaluru)

07-10 to 07-45 PM:     N. Ananthanarayanan

07-50 to 08-25 PM:     Dr R.S. Jayalakshmi & C. Charulatha

Accompanists:             Mannarkoil J. Balaji & Srirangam Ravikrishnan

Friday, September 13, 2019

06-30 to 07-05 PM:     Sumathi Anand (Dubai)

07-10 to 07-45 PM:     J. Yogavandana (Bengaluru)

07-50 to 08-25 PM:     Dr. Vivekananda Suri (Hyderabad)

Accompanists:             Mudhra Bhaskar & G. Ravichandran

Saturday, September 14, 2019

04-30 to 05-05 PM:     Karakurichi A. Ravi, Lakshmi Ramesh & Shyamala Ravi

05-10 to 05-45 PM:     Madhu Ramakrishnan & Ramkumar

05-50 to 06-25 PM:     N. Vijayalakshmi

Accompanists:             N. Rajam & Subba Rao

06-30 to 07-05 PM:     S. Mahadevan (Thiruvananthapuram)

07-10 to 07-45 PM:     S.P. Ramh & Pavithra Mahesh

07-50 to 08-25 PM:     Duddu Sitaramiah (Hyderabad)

Accompanists:             Melakaveri K. Balaji & Papanasam Sethuraman

Sunday, September 15, 2019: AKHANDAM – II

10-30 to 11-05 AM:    V. Balasubramaniam, N. Jayakrishnan, Sarada & Sivaranjani

11-10 to 11-45 AM:    Padma Murali

11-50 to 12-25 PM:     Meduri Padmavathi Kadiyala (Hyderabad)

Accompanists:             M.S. Venkatasubramaniam & Trichy Murali

12-30 to 12-55 PM:     Students

01-00 to 01-25 PM:     Students

01-30 to 01-55 PM:     Students

02-00 to 02-25 PM:     Students

Accompanists:             Umayalpuram V. Kalyanaraman

02-30 to 03-05 PM:     Meenakshi Ramanathan (Thiruvananthapuram)

03-10 to 03-45 PM:     Kaza Subhashini Shastry (Hyderabad)

03-50 to 04-25 PM:     Sashidhar (Vijayawada)

Accompanists:             Sai Sarangan Ravichandhira (Australia)

04-30 to 05-05 PM:     Dr. Rajshri Ramakrishna

05-10 to 05-45 PM:     K.R. Shrievats

05-50 to 06-25 PM:     R. Hariram

Accompanists:             Ravi M. Ravichandhira (Australia) & Narasimhan

06-30 to 07-05 PM:     Rakshita Ramesh (Bengaluru)

07-10 to 07-45 PM:     G.R.S. Murthy, G.S. Sudarshan & G.S. Varsha

07-50 to 08-25 PM:     D. Balakrishna & Sreenivasa Prasanna (Bengaluru)

Accompanists:             Kishore Ramesh & Ranganathan

The fest is curated by K. N. Ramaswamy (Director, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Chennai Kendra) and Kannan Balakrishnan (Festival Co-ordinator)